Pets hub

Pets savings for Canadian households

Short answer: To save on pet costs in Canada, budget the full year rather than the food bag, decide on purpose between pet insurance and a savings fund, ask your vet for itemized estimates and written prescriptions, and use low-cost clinics for routine procedures. The year is bigger than most owners expect: the Ontario Veterinary Medical Association’s 2025 sheets print $5,118 a year for an adult dog and $3,726 for an adult cat, before buying or adopting the animal (dog costs, cat costs).

Pets are family — and a recurring budget line. Food, preventatives, insurance, and emergency vet visits need a plan. Shop food on unit price, ask about payment plans early, and know what your policy actually covers.

How to save on pet costs in Canada: the overview

1. Budget the real year

The OVMA’s 2025 averages put a puppy’s first year at $5,493 to $5,595 and a kitten’s at $3,928 to $4,114, depending on spay or neuter (dog, cat). They are Ontario averages, and they exclude the adoption fee or purchase price. The adoption vs breeder guide adds that line.

2. Insurance or a fund, chosen on purpose

The North American Pet Health Insurance Association’s 2025 averages are $1,176 a year for accident-and-illness cover on a dog and $601 on a cat, and $251 and $212 for accident-only (is pet insurance worth it). If you self-insure, the emergency fund guide turns a written clinic estimate into a monthly transfer. The policy reading guide shows what the contract actually pays for.

3. Ask for itemized estimates and written prescriptions

In Ontario you can ask for an itemized account, and for a written prescription you can fill elsewhere (save on vet bills). Dental care is the largest adult clinical line on the OVMA sheets at $1,320 a year (pet dental costs), so it is the estimate most worth reading line by line. Medication prices are worth comparing at a pharmacy (cheaper pet medications).

4. Use low-cost clinics for routine care

The Ontario SPCA’s 2026 fee table lists a cat spay at $282 and a dog spay at $500 (low-cost spay and neuter), core vaccines at $33 a dose (vaccine costs), and a microchip at $36. Whether and when to vaccinate or operate is your veterinarian’s call.

5. Compare food and litter by cost per day

Food is the biggest controllable line: $1,418 a year for an adult dog and $773 for an adult cat on the OVMA sheets. Compare cost per day, not price per bag (pet food cost per day). Litter is $258 a year, or $21.50 a month, on the adult cat sheet (cat litter cost).

What a dog or cat costs in Canada, as cited in our guides

Cost lineDogCatSource and guide
First-year total (neuter / spay)$5,493 / $5,595$3,928 / $4,114OVMA 2025 sheets: dog costs, cat costs (26 Sep 2026)
Adult annual total$5,118$3,726OVMA 2025 sheets (26 Sep 2026)
Food, adult year$1,418$773OVMA 2025 sheets (26 Sep 2026)
Professional dental care, adult year$1,320$1,320OVMA 2025 sheets: pet dental costs
Accident-and-illness insurance, average premium$1,176 a year$601 a yearNAPHIA, 2025: is pet insurance worth it (26 Sep 2026)
Accident-only insurance, average premium$251 a year$212 a yearNAPHIA, 2025 (26 Sep 2026)
Spay at the Ontario SPCA$500$282Ontario SPCA 2026 fees: low-cost spay and neuter (26 Sep 2026)
Neuter at the Ontario SPCA$416$227Ontario SPCA 2026 fees (26 Sep 2026)
Vaccine, per dose, Ontario SPCA$33$33Ontario SPCA 2026 fees: vaccine costs (26 Sep 2026)
Microchip implant, Ontario SPCA$36$36Ontario SPCA 2026 fees: microchip cost (27 Sep 2026)
Litter, adult year—$258OVMA 2025 sheet: cat litter cost (23 Oct 2026)

OVMA figures are Ontario provincial averages and exclude buying or adopting the animal. SPCA figures are one clinic network’s published fees. Your clinic’s estimate is the number to budget. How figures are checked: How we create content.

Start with these 15 guides

The guides below are the core of this hub, grouped by the decision they help with. Every other pets guide is listed further down the page.

Real cost of a pet

Insurance and emergencies

Vet bills

Food, litter and supplies

Food, litter, and treats

Price the day and the month, then decide what is worth switching.

Loyalty, used gear, and first supplies

The card, the crate, and the list you actually need on night one.

Shopping and grooming

Compare the basket, then the groom you still pay for.

Home, adoption, and end of life

The fee, the lease, and the bill you would rather price ahead.

Care, training, and travel

Price the workday, the class, and the flight before you book.

Home and city rules

The lease, the tag, and the counter you can still clear.

Older pets

A monthly worksheet you fill with the clinic’s quotes.

← All guides